Welcome to I'll Pour! Relax, put your feet up, and have a
cup of tea with me. You will
find posts relating to hearth and home. Including
soap making, spinning, sewing, knitting, quilting, crocheting, baking, family, chickens, and just plain living on the Kansas plains.
Sunday, June 19, 2016
Calamine and lanolin
All of us should have goals and aspirations. I won't bore you with mine, except for two short-term soap making goals I had. They were to make a soap usingcalamine and a soap withlanolin. Most of us have used calamine lotion on our itches. We put calamine lotion on sunburn, rashes, poison ivy, poison oak, chickenpox, and insect bites.
Lush sums up calamine very well: "Calamine powder is a zinc oxide, traditionally used in medicinal
ointments as an antiseptic. It comes from the natural mineral deposits,
which is transformed into a soft powder when milled. Calamine powder is
one of the main constituents of the traditional calamine lotion that is
used extensively to relieve redness, stinging and irritation of the
skin. Calamine powder treats the skin with a gentle toning and antiseptic
action. Historically, it's been mixed with rose water to create a
soothing face mask. Beacause it's such a gentle ingredient, we use it in
lots of our products for the face, where your skin is very delicate. Calamine powder has also traditionally been used in face powders,
dusting powders and toothpastes. It is one of the most absorbent and
soothing bases. Calamine powder is mainly zinc oxide, a white powder, combined with a
dash of ferric oxide to produce a pretty, light pink powder." https://uk.lush.com/ingredients/calamine-powder
Calamine is a peachy pink color and they even use the name calamine as a color name of paint. LOL
Lanolin has been used for a long time. It is a very thick grease/oil/wax substance. Sheep wool contains lanolin and lanolin protects the sheep and the wool from the elements. This is best described by lanolin.com. " Wool wax is a natural substance, designed by nature to soften both skin and wool fibres, and to protect them against adverse weather conditions. The best known uses of refined wool wax products (lanolin and lanolin
derivatives) are in medicine, cosmetics and toiletries, which take
advantage of these natural protective qualities... Lanolin is a key ingredient in some of the world’s most popular
cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Without it, they would not have the
emollient qualities that protect and care for our skin and hair."
http://www.lanolin.com/lanolin-for-personal-care-and-medicine.htm Lanolin soap is sometimes called wool fat soap.
Many people choose to purchase only vegan products. Most of the products I make are not vegan. I use lanolin, milk, honey, eggs in my soap. No animals were harmed in obtaining these ingredients! Without the use of these products, people who purchase only vegan miss out on natural substances which are great for your skin! I also use tallow and that is obtained after an animal is slaughtered. Many additives I use are natural and come from plants and the good old earth. Out of all of my soaps, there should be one that meets everyone's need, whether it be pretty or plain, red or green, round or square....... I am slowly adding items into a new website that only displays my soaps. I will let you know when that site is available to view.
Since I first used colloidal oatmeal, I have continued to use it in most all of my soaps, along with the use of vegetable based glycerin, shea butter, and raw cow milk. There is a certain texture I want in a soap, along with lather and emollient qualities. This being said, all my soaps have to look and smell great too!!! What do you look for in soaps that you use for yourself?